Geboren 1970 in Aalsmeer, Netherlands

2012 ART OMI, New York
2008–09 IASPIS, Stockholm, Sweden
2008 La Chambre Blanche, Quebec, Canada
2007 Fundacion Bilbao Arte Fundazioa, Bilbao, Spain
2004 Chinese European Art Centre, Xiamen, China
2002–03 Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
1994–98 Gerrit Rietveld Academy, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2015
WHITE NOISE, Salon de la Photographie, Paris, France
2014
WHITE NOISE, Olympus Photography Playgrounds, Cologne, Germany and Vienna, Austria
2013
A DISTORTED REALITY IS NOW A NECESSITY TO BE FREE, AANDO FINE ART, Berlin, Germany
2010
PUBLIC FIGURES, Örebro Konsthall, Sweden
THE LESS WE SEEM TO NOTICE, Aando Fine Art, Berlin, Germany
2009
DRIVES, Gallery of the University of Laval, Quebec
2008
STATE OF DELUSION, MeetFactory, Prague
STATE OF DELUSION, P/////AKT platform voor beeldende kunst,
Amsterdam
STATE OF DELUSION, Fundacion Bilbao Arte
POSSIBLE WORLDS, La Chambre Blanche, Quebec
2007
MENTAL POLLUTION, Fundaciòn Bilbao Art Arte Fundazioa, Bilbao, Spanien
DRIVES, Juming Museum, Taipei, Taiwan
2005
PASSAGE, Palais des Beaux Arts, FreeSpace, Brussels
MORAL CODING/RANDOM LOGIC, Etablissement d'En Face Projects, Brussels
2004
IN PLACES – Aschenbach & Hofland, Amsterdam
SPATIAL BEHAVIOR, Chinese European Art Center, Xiamen
2003
PICK/PLACE, open studios, Rijksakademie, Amsterdam
2002
REMOTE CONTROL, open studios, Rijksakademie, Amsterdam
2001
ON SPEAKING TERMS, Het Torentje, Almelo
HOTSPOT, De Loge, Haarlem
2000
EXPLODING VIEWS, Ripperdapark 12, Haarlem
1999
NIEUWE WERKEN, Galerie Oele, Amsterdam
1998
GLOEDNIEUW PARADIJS, Filmstad, Den Haag

Selected Group Exhibitions

2016
THE PROMISE OF PROMISE, Photobastei, Zurich, Switzerland
2015
PERSPECTIVE PLAYGROUND, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France
NIGHT AND DAY, Mixed Munich Arts, Munich, Germany
2014
TRACE, AANDO FINE ART, Berlin, Germany
PHOTOGRAPHY PLAYGROUND, Jack in the Box, Cologne, Germany
HÖHENRAUSCH, OK Center for Contemporary Art, Linz, Austria
2013
BILLO BÄM, Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany ART
SOUTERRAIN, Montreal, Canada
PERFORMATIC ARCHITECTURE – Centro Cultural Tlatelolco, Mexico City, Mexico
2012
WHAT TIME IS THIS SPACE, Centro Cultural Tlatelolco, Mexico City, Mexico
VIDA – Art and Artificial Life International Awards – Retrospective, Fundacion Telefonica, Madrid, Spain URBAN SCREENS, MediaArtLab, Saint Petersburg, Russia
2011
OF MEMORY AND TIME..., Hendershot Gallery, New York
FALSE FOCUS, Nest, Den Haag, The Netherlands
FEAR, Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Norway
2010
BREAK, Villa de Bank, Enschede, The Netherlands
NEW BRAVE WORLD, Trondheim Kunstmuseum, Norway
RE-IMMAGINING ARCHITECTURE, Architektur Forum Aedes, Berlin, Germany
FOUR DAYS IN MOTION, Prague, Czech Republic
RE-IMMAGINING ARCHITECTURE, archcouture - Galerie für den zeitgenössischen Raum, Halle, Germany
2009
TIRANA INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ART BIENNIAL, Albania
Flux-S-Strijp-S, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
SPACE-REVISED, Künstlerhaus Bremen, Germany
ENTER ACTION-Digital Art Now, ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum, Denmark
NO PLACE TO HIDE, Skive New Art Museum, Denmark
DIS-EASE, The National Gallery, Cape Town, South Africa
SUPERMARKET ART FAIR, Stockholm, Sweden
2008
ELECTROHYPE-THE 5th BIENNIAL FOR COMPUTER BASED AND TECHNOLOGICAL ART, Malmø Konsthall, Sweden
WIDENESS LENGTH, Gallery Darom, Tel Aviv, Israel
TINA B – PRAGUE CONTEMPORARY ART FESTIVAL
COLLECTION "MediaArtLab", National Centre for Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia
THE URBAN TENDENCY, London Architecture Biennial, UK
RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
DIS-EASE, Bank Gallery, Durban, South Africa
FACE IT!, Aliceday Gallery, Brussels, Belgium
RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN/MADRID 2008, El Aguila, Madrid, Spain
CLOSE WINDOW. REFRESH, Senko Frame Project, Senko Studio, Viborg, Denmark
ROUTINE, Museum Hilversum, The Netherlands
2007
NIEUWE COLLECTIE, Stedelijk Museum Wuyts–Van Campen en baron Caroly, Lier, Belgium
MONITORING, KulturBahnhof, Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany
TIME SQUARE, Fredederiksberg video event, Copenhagen, Denmark
TRANSITIO_MX02, National Center for the Arts, Mexico City
MOVING IMAGE, Dick Institute, Kilmarnock, Scotland
NEW FORMS FESTIVAL, Vancouver, Canada
KUNSTPRIJS, Bijbels Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
SIMMELS GELIJK, Over Het Ij Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
LULEA SUMMER BIENNALE, Lulea, Sweden
10 JAAR O&O, Nederlands Fonds voor de Film – De Balie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
ART WALK, DCCAH, Washington DC, USA
URBAN SENSORIUM, Gallery Triad, Seoul, South Korea
JAPAN MEDIA ARTS FESTIVAL, Metropolitan Museum of Photography, Tokyo, Japan
2006
SMART ART – EUROPEAN MEDIA ART FESTIVAL (EMAF), Osnabrück
CROSSMEDIALE 06, Gosia Koscielak Gallery, Chicago, USA
FUNDACION TELEFONICA, Arco Art Fair, Madrid, Spain
2005
LOPEND BEELD 3, Nieuwe Vide, Haarlem, The Netherlands
MIJN DOMEIN, KSG Terrein, Vlissingen, The Netherlands
DE PALEISTUIN, Den Haag Sculptuur 2005, Den Haag, The Netherlands
2004
ANDERE PLAATSEN, De Watertoren, Vlissingen, The Netherlands
2003
PRIX DE ROME 2003, GEM Museum voor Actuele Kunst, Den Haag, The Netherlands
2002
NON-MEMBERS ONLY, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
ONDIEPTES, De Vishal, Haarlem, The Netherlands
LAND-STEIGEREILAND NOORD, IJburg, Amsterdam, The NetherlandsWorkshop initiated by TRAMA in collaboration with Sigurdur Gudmundsson, Tucuman, Argentina
ARTIST AS IDEOLOGIST/OBSERVER/CREATOR/...project in Skoki initiated by Jaroslaw Kozlowski and Hermann Pitz, Poland
2001
ZO O SKOOP, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
EXPLORING ROOM, Room, Den Haag, The Netherlands
2e SYBREN HELLINGA KUNSTPRIJS, Kunsthuis Syb, Beesterzwaag, The Netherlands
2000
ANTIHELDEN, Theater Zeebelt, Den Haag, The Netherlands
1999
DAT KAN IK OO, Niggendijker, Groningen
1998
GEWAPEND BEHAN, Florijn, Amsterdam
10 JAAR SIGN, Galerie Sign, Groningen

Grants and Awards

2008
CanariasMediaFest, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain/1. Preis für Videokunst: Public Figures
2007
Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel, Germany/The Golden Cube für Public Figures
Japan Media Arts Festival – Tokyo, Japan – Jury recommended work: Drives
2006
Media Forum, International Film Festival, Moskau, Russland – In Places
2005
Vida 8.0, Madrid, Spain – Divine methods/Hidden motives
2003
Prix de Rome, sculpture/installation, The Netherlands – Remotely Here

Selected Festivals/Screenings

2011
The Scape in Escape - Netwerk / centrum voor hedendaagse kunst, Aalst, Belgium

2010
Museum night – De Balie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

2009
Rotterdam Architecture Film Festival, The Netherlands
De Grote Ontmoeting, Arenbergschouwburg, Antwerp, Belgium
The Hudson Year Urban Health Conference in Amsterdam and NY: a tale of two cities in 2009, Amsterdam

2008
International short film festival, Leuven, Belgium
CanariasMediaFest, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain
Chain Reaction – 3rd Upgrade! International meeting, Skopje, Macedonia
NUIT BLANCHE 2008 - Cervantes Institute, Paris, France
levkosA Art Festival, EMAA association for art and culture, Nicosia, Cyprus
Färgfabriken, Stockholm, Sweden
The Mirror Stage - Independent Museum of Contemporary Art (IMCA), Cyprus
Sizemology - BBC Big Screen, Liverpool, UK
KETEL TV, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Screening stations, Konst Gävleborg, Sweden

2007
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid 2007, Jeu de Paume Museum, Paris, France
CASZUIDAS, Moving Images in Public Space - The Virtual Museum Zuidas and SKOR, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Trunk Nordic Art Video Festival, Östersund, Sweden
Optica International Festival of Video Art, Gijon, Spain
Backup Festival, Weimar, Germany
Nightcomers – 10th International Istanbul Biennale, Istanbul, Turkey
Moving images – Sioux City Art Center, Iowa, USA
The Bigger Picture – Cornerhouse, Manchester, UK
Moving Images – 2nd Moscow Biennale, Moscow, Russia
Fuzzy Logic – Centre Clark, Montreal, Canada
Antitube, Quebec, Canada
Rembrandtscherm, Mediamatic, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
20th Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Germany

2006
VHS Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Trampoline, Nottingham, UK
VAIA 2006, V International Video Art Show of Alcoi, Spain
Flexfest –Experimental Film/Video Festival, Florida, USA
Trampoline, First Play Berlin – Hebbel Am Ufer, Berlin, Germany
VAD International Video and Digital Arts Festival, Girona, Spain
Experimental Media Series - The Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, USA
The Big M – Woodhorn Project, Isis Arts, Ashington, UK
Frischluft! - Berliner Kunstherbst 2006, Kunstverein Ingan, Berlin, Germany
Made In Video - International Video Art Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark
New York Experimental: Constructions + Constrictions - The Tank, NYC, USA
Video in the Built Environment, Orange, California, USA, London, UK, Melbourne, Australia
Gstaadfilm, International Art Film Festival, Gstaad, Switzerland
Athens video art festival, Athens, Greece
Media Forum, International Film Festival, Moscow, Russia

top